Scots Trad Music Awards

The shortlist has been announced for the Scots Trad Music Awards 2015, and a glittering awards ceremony is on its way to Dundee

The 13th consecutive Scots Trad Music Awards (STMA) comes to Dundee’s Caird Hall for the first time on Saturday, December 5,
continuing its tradition of showcasing the very best in Scottish traditional music.

Tthe Awards are organised by Hands up for Trad and will see sixteen awards handed out to the best traditional talent from across Scotland.

Over its thirteen consecutive years STMA created a large following, who enjoy seeing some of the biggest names in traditional music perform at the ceremony.

Live acts confirmed to perform at this year’s event include twice-winners of “Live Act of the Year” Peatbog Faeries and BBC Radio Scotland Young Traditional Musician 2015 Claire Hastings – catch our interview with her in this month’s magazine!

“It’s been an eventful year for Trad music in Scotland and we have a lot to celebrate on December 5th – make sure you join us for a brilliant night!” said event founder and promoter, Simon Thoumire.

The awards annually recognise the very best in traditional music throughout Scotland and manages to seamlessly merge together different sub-genres and celebrate old and new traditions in music.

“Traditional music is alive and well throughout Scotland”

Donald Campbell, Chief Executive of MG ALBA, who are sponsoring the Awards, was delighted to be bringing them to Dundee for the first time

“The mix of nominees and the geographical spread across the various categories demonstrate that Traditional music is alive and well throughout Scotland.”

BBC Alba will be covering the event live on their Scotland-wide channel, and for the first time they’ll also be streaming world-wide on www.bbc.co.uk/alba.

BBC Radio Scotland will also be broadcasting the awards live from the event, which runs 9pm – 11pm.

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

Album of the Year

Grind by Treacherous Orchestra

Upsurge by Scott Wood Band

In the Wake of Neil Gunn by Mike Vass

Despite The Dark by RURA

North by Blazin’ Fiddles

The Untied Knot by Shooglenifty

When the Day is on the Turn by Dallahan

Flight of Time by Siobhan Miller

Blackhouse by Peatbog Faeries

The Bell That Never Rang by Lau

 

Club of the Year

Haddington Box and Fiddle Club

Irvine Folk Club

Strathaven Folk Club

Orkney Accordion and Fiddle Club

 

Composer of the Year

Marie Fielding

Peter Morrison

Rachel Walker

Ross Ainslie

Sarah Hayes

Sorren MacLean

 

Community Project of the Year

MacMath

Live Music Now Scotland

Blackford Fiddle group

Small Hall Band

 

Event of the Year

Grit opening concert, Celtic Connections

Kirriemuir Folk Fest

Skerryvore – Decade

Speyfest

Gaelic Singer of the Year

Alyth McCormack

Ainsley Hamill

Fiona MacKenzie (Dingwall)

Griogair Labhruidh

 

Instrumentalist of the Year

Ali Hutton

Mairi Campbell

Ross Couper

Tom Callister

Tom Orr

 

Live Act of the Year

Rura

Nae Plans

Treacherous Orchestra

Skipinnish

 

Citty Finlayson Scots Singer of the Year

Claire Hastings

Fiona Hunter

Robyn Stapleton

Amy Lord

 

Dance Band of the Year

Simon Howie

Iain Cathcart

The Full Scottish

Alan Crookston

 

Folk Band of the Year

Dallahan

Daimh

Kate in the Kettle

Bella Hardy

 

Scottish Pipe Band of the Year

Shott’s and Dykehead

Johnstone Pipe Band

 

Trad Music in the Media

Box and Fiddle Mag

Lorne MacDougall’s PlanetPipe

Brian Miller – Diamond Folk

Port, BBC ALBA

 

Music Tutor of the Year

Amy Geddes

Barbara Anderson (Huntly)

Jenn Butterworth

John Somerville

Gillian Fleetwood

Ian Lowthian

 

Up and Coming Artist of the Year

Andrew Waite

Fara

Gráinne Brady & Tina Jordan Rees

Innovation

League of Highland Gentlemen

Talisk

 

Venue of the Year

Storytelling Centre

Glassel hall, Banchory

Lyth Arts Centre

SEALL at Sabhal Mor Ostaig